Friday, October 29, 2010

Fit Mommy Friday Update

Today is the day to check in.  Do I want to? Nope.  But I'm gonna.

Let's see...How did I do this week?

Well, I did pretty good on my water consumption each day.  I hit 64oz most days and several time hit 72oz.  So that's pretty good!

I went to be earlier every night except last night when I couldn't breathe lying down due to a stuffy nose.  I feel more rested already!

I ate somewhat smaller portions but could do better.  I think that altogether I ate less this week.

I worked out, a little, every day.  It only amounted to about 20 min. a day but at least I did it.  And I think I have set a pattern with my internal time clock to wake up at 6:15am bc I have done it twice w/o the alarm!!  woohoo!

Have I lost any weight?  It's hard to tell.  I gained back the 3lbs I lost when I started this blog and it is that time of month that I gain about 4lbs anyway.  :(  But if I figure it right, I think I have lost the 3lbs I gained and am back to ground zero. 

Not too happy about that but there it is.  Right now I weigh more than my dh and I don't like it. 

I will change it.

Thursday, October 28, 2010

If Wishes Were Horses

You've heard the saying, "If wishes were horses..." haven't you?  That is where I'm living today.  I wish I weren't fat and I wish I didn't have to work on losing it.

I wish I wasn't too big for my clothes.  I wish that I looked better in pictures so that I would let people take them of me.  I wish that I was in better shape so I could play with my kids more.  I wish I looked better for my husband.

But wishes aren't horses and losing weight does take a lot of work.

But it also takes a mental shift towards self-worth.  I am starting to make that change.  Yay!

I think I will post a before pic when I work up the courage!

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Another day...

to try.  Yesterday did not go as planned!  Of course.  I didn't get to work out in the morning or after lunch and I didn't get to go to BSF...grrr

I did, however, workout right before bed!  Not as much as I wanted to but at least I did something. 

I also didn't get as much water as I wanted.

I'm not going to beat myself up about it.  I'm going to just do better today.

I have already worked out a bit this morning and am working on my third glass of water.

Better already!

Monday, October 25, 2010


The Challenge (see friday's post) starts today and I find that I just don't want to exercise.  I want to curl up in bed and ignore life.

I can't, though.

That's why I am overweight.

Laziness.  Plain and simple.

So, I may not get my workout in before our homeschool group; but, I am determined to do it right after.

I will do it whether I want to or not.

For myself and for my kids.  My hubby, too!  Can't forget him.  ;-D

Friday, October 22, 2010


I guess I should have posted what my goals are! lol  I think I was just feeling so convicted that I completely forgot.  Or maybe I was trying to ignore the goals that I know I need to set.

Either way, here they are:

1.  Work out at least 4 times a week with 5 being optimal.
2.  Eat smaller portions.
3.  Lose 15lbs-that is a lot but I think it is totally doable since I have 50 to lose
4.  Drink 72 oz of water a day.  I can do this if I really thing about it.
5.  Get to sleep earlier and not stay up too late.  (Easier said than done!)

Okay, there are my goals.  Now, I feel a little pressure since they are out there!


Alright, I am back.  I gave up temporarily and have paid the price.  :(  I am determined to do this the right way and to do it until I reach my goals.

In order to help me out, I have joined up with some great women for a challenge.

It is the Fit Mommy Friday Challenge and you can find out about it here.  I definitely need the encouragement and the accountability that I'm sure these ladies will give me.

Come on, join me and let's change our lives!